All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #1  
Old 30-10-2005, 09:38 PM
Drofidnas's Avatar
Drofidnas Drofidnas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 188
Drofidnas is on a distinguished road
TomTom works on one card but not another

I bought a 512Mb card for my 6630 as soon as they came available and have been using it primarily for music but also for TomTom and games/themes.

Because of the size of TomTom I had to keep removing it and whenever I needed to use it, to save space.

So the other week I got a 128Mb card solely for TomTom use.

But when I put TomTom on that card and in the phone it won't run. The icon doesn't appear as the TomTom "hands" icon, but as a jigsaw piece. TomTom contacts works but is useless without the main program.
When I reloaded it on the 512 it worked fine and then this time the icon was there when I had the 128 card in but the Contacts was a jigsaw piece!

So.. the main question is, are there certain system files that are still on my 512card that TomTom needs? I can't see how but I noticed the system folder was hidden when viewing it on the PC. I works fine on the 512 card every time

I'd noticed if I removed the card to use in the PC card reader, the theme/shortcuts would be lost which is pretty obvious if the phone was running them from the card and the theme would need reselecting when the card was reinserted.

So I wondered if a part of the phone O/S was now being removed with the MMC.

Or could it be the new 128Mb card?

It seems odd, because that's all I did the first time I used it - put it on a clean card..

Any help/suggestions appreciated.

Chris

  #2  
Old 02-11-2005, 08:27 PM
AndyMX9 AndyMX9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
AndyMX9 is on a distinguished road
Hi Chris,

TomTom Mobile 5 comes on a 128mb card and I have a 256 card in use so wanted to add the TT M5 to that so I made a back by removing my 256 card inserting the TT M5 card and backed this up to my HD using Nokia PC Suite. I then removed the TT M5 card and reinserted the 256 card then reloaded the info back onto the card and this added TT M5 to my 256 card. I hope this helps, also try formatting the 128 card.

Andy
Ads

  #3  
Old 03-11-2005, 09:53 AM
Drofidnas's Avatar
Drofidnas Drofidnas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 188
Drofidnas is on a distinguished road
Hi Andy,

My original TT5 card corrupted but I'd already backed it off onto CD - that's how I was using it on my 512 card.

I copied the files from the CD on to the 512 using a card reader and it worked ok so I was just doing the same onto my new 128 card but this is where I can't get it to work.

I've already formatted the card in the phone (should I do it in my card reader?).
Formatting on the phone gives a certain file structure that the 6630 uses.

Or should I be using the data cable to transfer the files? It's so slower that way and I thought there was no difference between that data transfer method and using a crad reader (except speed).

Cheers,

Chris

  #4  
Old 03-11-2005, 02:10 PM
pjclark1 pjclark1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 14
pjclark1 is an unknown quantity at this point
The only format needed for the card is FAT (not FAT32)
I can only think your 128 meg card is not dual voltage

only MMCmobile cards work in the 6630/80s (not RSS cards)

  #5  
Old 03-11-2005, 02:56 PM
Drofidnas's Avatar
Drofidnas Drofidnas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 188
Drofidnas is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjclark1
The only format needed for the card is FAT (not FAT32)
I can only think your 128 meg card is not dual voltage

only MMCmobile cards work in the 6630/80s (not RSS cards)
Oh I know that. I watch with regular interest the amount of fresh meat that arrives on forums asking the same stupid questions!
It's a DV for sure. Otherwise it wouldn't be read in the phone at all.

Like I've said - TT is there on the Menu but the icon is not correct, almost as if it isn't installed properly. TT Contacts is ok though.

Thanks for your help.

  #6  
Old 03-11-2005, 08:14 PM
AndyMX9 AndyMX9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
AndyMX9 is on a distinguished road
Hi Chris,

Try using PC Suite to reload it onto your 128 card, I know it does take a while to load.

Andy

  #7  
Old 04-11-2005, 09:57 AM
pjclark1 pjclark1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 14
pjclark1 is an unknown quantity at this point
I did have the same problem with my card once, software was on card but wouldn't load.

It seemed to be a problem with the card not being connected fully, removed and inserted card a few times, and it has worked ever since.
 

Bookmarks

Tags
card, tomtom, works

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of APPS that works/don't on 6600 nln Nokia 6600 and 6620 150 25-06-2007 11:36 PM
TomTom Mobile SD MMC Card pmunky Nokia 6600 and 6620 2 12-12-2005 07:48 PM
TomTom makes modular City Maps and Route Planner available Rafe Series 80 5 13-07-2005 04:00 PM
Outliner released for 9500/9300 Raven Series 80 0 13-02-2005 02:57 PM
Does mmc card of 512mb works on nokia 3660? Davlab Nokia 3650, 3660, and 3620 3 26-09-2004 05:16 PM



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:37 PM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy