All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #1  
Old 18-06-2009, 11:38 AM
shiv179 shiv179 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
shiv179 is on a distinguished road
QuickOffice doesn't run after upgrading and hard resetting - please help!

Hi everyone

I have the Samsung i8510 - awesome phone!
I recently upgraded the QuickOffice application.
Installation went smoothly, I was told to switch the phone off and on after installation, which I did.

When I switched the phone on, the phone reported a startup failure, had to contact retailer.
I then did a hard reset and the phone is great now, but QO doesn't launch at all - no error messages - it just terminates!

I thought the QO that was in ROM would get restored - I think that's what happens.
I also read on this site something about Symbian installer problems - binaries being copied to RAM and the problems this causes.

I really want QO to work - I seriously doubt the ROM was altered!!
Any help appreciated.
Even if it means hacking, I am open to it (just guide me please!)
Maybe I can delete QO from the phone memory and it would be automatically restored, I don't know??

Thanks a million.
Regards,
Shiv
Ads

  #2  
Old 18-06-2009, 03:54 PM
jApi NL's Avatar
jApi NL jApi NL is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,146
jApi NL is on a distinguished road
Smile Quick Office Upgrade

Did you upgrade the QO to MemoryCard ? Then go to ApplicationsManager and reinstall it manually from there .

Menu > Installations > App.Manager
Regards jApi NL

Last edited by jApi NL; 18-06-2009 at 04:00 PM.

  #3  
Old 19-06-2009, 06:56 AM
shiv179 shiv179 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
shiv179 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jApi NL View Post
Did you upgrade the QO to MemoryCard ? Then go to ApplicationsManager and reinstall it manually from there .

Menu > Installations > App.Manager
Regards jApi NL
QO is part of firmware - it doesn't show in the App Manager.
I did install it to Mass Memory, but it should've been wiped when I did the hard reset.

Any other ideas?
Maybe I could delete it from the mass memory and/or phone memory completely, and the phone will restore it from ROM??

Thanks!
 

Bookmarks

Tags
hard, quickoffice, resetting, run, upgrading

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:49 AM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy