All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #1  
Old 18-08-2007, 07:16 PM
justnew justnew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 92
justnew is on a distinguished road
Internet Tel.

I found that internet tel. that come with nokia n95 only work with wlan connection and can't see the internet provided from the cell phone service provider, is that correct ?

  #2  
Old 18-08-2007, 08:51 PM
superswede superswede is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 359
superswede is on a distinguished road
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (SymbianOS/9.2; U; Series60/3.1 NokiaN95/12.0.013; Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 ) AppleWebKit/413 (KHTML, like Gecko) Safari/413)

If you set the default connection in your SIP settings to your network access point you will be able to use it with int.tel. Better have a flat rate data though....
__________________
sUperswede
v20.0.015 13-11-07 RM-159 (03.01)
N.Maps v1.2 wk37 b05
-----------------------------
N95 << W950i << N70 <<...

  #3  
Old 18-08-2007, 09:06 PM
nashmills nashmills is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 42
nashmills is on a distinguished road
Any idea how much data it would use just being on and available to receive calls?

  #4  
Old 18-08-2007, 10:40 PM
justnew justnew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 92
justnew is on a distinguished road
I think you didn't get what I mean, I put in the settings of SIP to use the connection from the service provider (not the WLAN that I have) but when I go to run the internet telephone (GIZMO) it search only for available WLAN, so is that mean I can only use this service whenever there is a WLAN available !!

  #5  
Old 19-08-2007, 12:09 AM
tonymy01 tonymy01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 131
tonymy01 is on a distinguished road
I suggest you look at "truphone", a way more polished bit of software than that gizmo crud (anyone actually get that running on a pc for more than a day?). It has free calls till the end of the year or something similar if you sign up now too.

  #6  
Old 19-08-2007, 01:14 AM
shanespencer shanespencer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 51
shanespencer is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonymy01 View Post
I suggest you look at "truphone", a way more polished bit of software than that gizmo crud (anyone actually get that running on a pc for more than a day?). It has free calls till the end of the year or something similar if you sign up now too.

^^ This ^^

Truphone is excellent. I've made a few calls to the US recently on my N95, all for free. Sound quality is great, too (much better than Fring).

  #7  
Old 19-08-2007, 01:49 AM
justnew justnew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 92
justnew is on a distinguished road
Thanks tonymy01 , this is great ... it's what I was looking for , now it let me choose to connect either through available WLAN or the operator access point.

  #8  
Old 19-08-2007, 09:55 AM
superswede superswede is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 359
superswede is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by justnew View Post
I think you didn't get what I mean, I put in the settings of SIP to use the connection from the service provider (not the WLAN that I have) but when I go to run the internet telephone (GIZMO) it search only for available WLAN, so is that mean I can only use this service whenever there is a WLAN available !!
I think I've understood you correctly and my "solution" will fix this at least on my device it does. A more detailed expl just to be sure that we are talking about the same setting:
..\tools\settings\connection\SIP...\Gizmo VoIP\ => scroll down to default connection... => Select your any of your defined GPRS IAP's (which isn't a WLAN IAP)

=> Start the Internet tlf program => "..looking for services.." => Your prev. selected IAP will be selectable with a "3G" symbol beside it (in addition to any WLAN's in range!).

Works for me.
__________________
sUperswede
v20.0.015 13-11-07 RM-159 (03.01)
N.Maps v1.2 wk37 b05
-----------------------------
N95 << W950i << N70 <<...

Last edited by superswede; 19-08-2007 at 09:57 AM.

  #9  
Old 19-08-2007, 11:46 PM
superswede superswede is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 359
superswede is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the tip on Truphone boyz :-)
Tried it myself. Great and free for landlines (..so far..).
Seams good but a little bit unstable (sometimes locks up my phone and having some trouble disconnecting service, it keeps on 'popping up' again...).

I had trouble with counterpart not hearing me and found out that it was related to sec. settings on my WLAN (which was WPA/WPA2+AES). Disabled WPA2 and it all works fine now.

__________________
sUperswede
v20.0.015 13-11-07 RM-159 (03.01)
N.Maps v1.2 wk37 b05
-----------------------------
N95 << W950i << N70 <<...

  #10  
Old 22-08-2007, 02:30 PM
Mikeln Mikeln is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Mikeln is on a distinguished road
There is wide range of VoIP clients on Symbian they use different codecs and consume various traffic. You can try some other of them. List of almost all VoIP clients for S60 here.

  #11  
Old 22-08-2007, 03:49 PM
nashmills nashmills is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 42
nashmills is on a distinguished road
Has anyone managed to configure a voip.co.uk account to work using the N95's sip client?
Ads

  #12  
Old 22-08-2007, 06:27 PM
ironass's Avatar
ironass ironass is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cotswolds, U.K.
Posts: 1,508
ironass is on a distinguished road
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by nashmills View Post
Has anyone managed to configure a voip.co.uk account to work using the N95's sip client?
I've been using Gizmo for 2 months now, here and abroad, with no problem. It operates both on WiFi (Wlan) and GPRS. I can also select Automatic, Manual or GPRS connection.
I like the way that it is integrated with the N95, it adds a tab between Contacts and Groups, and utilizes the existing Contacts list on the N95 as well. Prefer it to Fring's setup. I can choose to have Gizmo on 24/7, so long as I'm in range of WiFi or select connection.
Setting up the account with Gizmo was easy. I downloaded a prog to my PC that I log into which shows how much money in credit I have left, my call history and allows me to top up in multiples of $10 online.

http://www.gizmoproject.com/index.php

You can either download the phone software from here or use, as I did, Download > Gizmo on the phone.

I've used about $20 in calls which cost about 10p a minute to mobiles and less than 1p a minute to landlines for UK customers.
I did fiddle with the Wlan settings on the phone as follows:-
Menu > Tools > Settings > Connection > Wireless Lan > Otions > Advanced Settings (ignore warning).
Then changed
Automatic Configuration to Disabled
TX power level to 100
Power saving to Disabled

I should point out that I do not personally have WiFi at home but use a Public Access one nearby so maybe the TX level could be lowered otherwise.
Hope this helps.
HOWEVER! There's always a however, I've just tried to connect via Wlan and GPRS and instead of taking 3/5 sec's I'm getting "Network error!"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot0031.jpg
Views:	143
Size:	99.3 KB
ID:	3788   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot0032.jpg
Views:	164
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	3789   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot0033.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	89.3 KB
ID:	3790  

  #13  
Old 22-08-2007, 08:03 PM
nashmills nashmills is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 42
nashmills is on a distinguished road
Thank you for that, it looks good but I already have a voip.co.uk account for my home phone and I would like to be able to receive my home phone calls while out.

I wouldn't use it to dial out as I have loads of free mins. on my mobile, except the occasional freephone number.

  #14  
Old 22-08-2007, 08:32 PM
superswede superswede is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 359
superswede is on a distinguished road
I also have Gizmo installed but I don't understand where youre bitmaps are from... I don't have any "Gizmo" tab between contacts and groups. Neither do I have any "Gizmo" application available anywhere in the menus where I can change the settings (...apart from the settings which can be changed in the SIP profile of course).

Thought you maybe had a never version so I went to "Dowloand" => "Gizmo" but since it's already installed (with firmware) it does not provide me the option to either download or upgrade when selecting the "Gizmo" icon here, simply shows an "Info" page.
__________________
sUperswede
v20.0.015 13-11-07 RM-159 (03.01)
N.Maps v1.2 wk37 b05
-----------------------------
N95 << W950i << N70 <<...

  #15  
Old 22-08-2007, 09:21 PM
ironass's Avatar
ironass ironass is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cotswolds, U.K.
Posts: 1,508
ironass is on a distinguished road
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by superswede View Post
I also have Gizmo installed but I don't understand where youre bitmaps are from... I don't have any "Gizmo" tab between contacts and groups. Neither do I have any "Gizmo" application available anywhere in the menus where I can change the settings (...apart from the settings which can be changed in the SIP profile of course).

Thought you maybe had a never version so I went to "Dowloand" => "Gizmo" but since it's already installed (with firmware) it does not provide me the option to either download or upgrade when selecting the "Gizmo" icon here, simply shows an "Info" page.
I have to confess Superswede that I'm not a technical genius so all I can tell you is what I did on my Euro1, unlocked V12.
I went to Download on the phone, you know, the one that has Catalogs, Sports Tracker etc. on it and selected Gizmo and downloaded it that way.
I went to the Gizmo site and downloaded and installed a plug-in. (this is what I think you may be missing)

http://www.gizmovoip.com/site,nseries/learn/

I then found that a Gizmo tab had been inserted between Contacts and Groups. If I select Options > Settings I get my profile, password, Allow GPRS, Gprs access point, Auto-accept invitations, Show call status, Message tone, Message tone volume, Roaming notice.
My other settings are in Internet tel > Options > Settings > Gizmo V... settings
Does this help at all?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot0038.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	91.5 KB
ID:	3791   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot0042.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	92.2 KB
ID:	3792   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot0044.jpg
Views:	171
Size:	50.8 KB
ID:	3794   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot0045.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	3795  
 

Bookmarks

Tags
internet, tel

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
N80 - N80i firmware upgrade guide Cash Nokia N80 532 03-02-2008 08:22 PM
N80 Upgrade To N80ie chinquie Nokia N80 18 02-10-2007 12:49 AM
some n80IE codes question bobahajduk Nokia N80 5 01-06-2007 07:22 PM
[HOT][NEW] N80 RM-92 IE APAC PR v15.00 SW4.0632.0.38 juato4 Nokia N80 176 25-04-2007 03:19 PM
Linux powered Internet Tablet - Nokia 770 Rafe Editorial Thoughts 29 05-06-2005 05:59 PM



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38 AM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy