All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #46  
Old 28-02-2008, 01:44 AM
KingDingaLing KingDingaLing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 42
KingDingaLing is on a distinguished road
Media Studio

Yo guys i know i started this thread but since then i have come by Media Studio for Nokia it is very simple to use it lets you select what size you want the file to be e.g 128mb, 256mb, 512 an so on it sets all the settings it self once you have chosen the phone from the list when your installing the app i dnt think they have the 8GB but they do support the N95-1 so it is same an the quality of the video is superb believe me!!!

  #47  
Old 28-02-2008, 12:46 PM
Casperuk's Avatar
Casperuk Casperuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 330
Casperuk is on a distinguished road
stupid angelfire.....

  #48  
Old 28-02-2008, 09:12 PM
Z-Kev Z-Kev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Z-Kev is on a distinguished road
I am using dvd shrink which i find to be easy and does everything you need, removes encryption and region free as well, I first of all reauthor the dvd for just the main film title, after that is done i open my saved file in dvd shrink and shrink it down to 2 gig, then i use esuper to convert to mp4 h264 format with aac sound, if you want custom size frames just click the more word in the frame size box till you get the custom selection box and enter the size of frames you want

  #49  
Old 24-03-2008, 07:32 PM
Liam548's Avatar
Liam548 Liam548 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 846
Liam548 is on a distinguished road
[quote=Liam548;I use the following and find the quality really good...

MP4
H.264/AVC
AAC
320:240
4:3
25 fps
384 kbps
44100
2 channels
Biterate 128 kbps

I tested 640:480 movies the other day to play on the TV, but it won't play H.264/AVC encoded movies at that resolution, so had to use MPEG-4...

MP4
MPEG-4
AAC
640:480
4:3
25 fps
432 kbps
44100
2 channels
Biterate 128 kbps

It results in bigger files sizes and plays well on the TV, but generally I keep them 320:240 and just watch them on the phone.
....[/QUOTE]

are these the absolute best settings then?

Liam
__________________

Last edited by Liam548; 24-03-2008 at 07:35 PM.

  #50  
Old 24-03-2008, 07:53 PM
Liam548's Avatar
Liam548 Liam548 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 846
Liam548 is on a distinguished road
when i use 320x240 it aint full screen using realplayer on my phone.

Whats the correct size for full screen?

liam
__________________

  #51  
Old 24-03-2008, 08:05 PM
fenomeno83 fenomeno83 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 54
fenomeno83 is on a distinguished road
with nero recode..THE BEST
http://img217.imageshack.us/my.php?i...o8280okak4.jpg

  #52  
Old 24-03-2008, 09:18 PM
RogerPodacter RogerPodacter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cali, USA
Posts: 773
RogerPodacter is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liam548 View Post
when i use 320x240 it aint full screen using realplayer on my phone.

Whats the correct size for full screen?

liam
that is the correct resolution. when its playing in real player, you have to open to landscape, then press pause, then options, continue in full screen. that should fix it.

  #53  
Old 24-03-2008, 09:32 PM
Liam548's Avatar
Liam548 Liam548 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 846
Liam548 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerPodacter View Post
that is the correct resolution. when its playing in real player, you have to open to landscape, then press pause, then options, continue in full screen. that should fix it.
no because when you press pause there is no option button there is only stop and continue. Try it...

???

:(
__________________

  #54  
Old 25-03-2008, 09:31 PM
RogerPodacter RogerPodacter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cali, USA
Posts: 773
RogerPodacter is on a distinguished road
its there for me. i wonder if playing the video from a different source makes this happen. i find the video file with file manager, then open it that way. havent used the video center or anything.
Ads

  #55  
Old 26-03-2008, 03:23 PM
Liam548's Avatar
Liam548 Liam548 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 846
Liam548 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerPodacter View Post
its there for me. i wonder if playing the video from a different source makes this happen. i find the video file with file manager, then open it that way. havent used the video center or anything.
i tried that way too it turns the screen round but isnt actually full screen, there are large borders around the video.
__________________

  #56  
Old 26-03-2008, 06:56 PM
RogerPodacter RogerPodacter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cali, USA
Posts: 773
RogerPodacter is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liam548 View Post
i tried that way too it turns the screen round but isnt actually full screen, there are large borders around the video.
yes and this is where you press the bottom softkey to pause, then press it again for options, then continue in full screen. not elegant, but its true full screen.

  #57  
Old 26-03-2008, 09:27 PM
zxon's Avatar
zxon zxon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, UK
Posts: 1,256
zxon is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoundDog View Post
I use the following and find the quality really good...

MP4
H.264/AVC
AAC
320:240
4:3
25 fps
384 kbps
44100
2 channels
Biterate 128 kbps
I've just tried the above settings. The video is top notch but there's no sound. Has anyone else experienced this? I'm using the most recent version of Super (build 30).

[UPDATE]

OK got it working properly now. I changed two settings and that seems to have solved the problem. I unticked "DirectShow Decode" and "48K Audio" (which then changed its label to "44K Audio").

I'm quite impressed with the results. Normally I use 3GP Converter which is very simple and converts videos quickly. It makes videos with 15FPS, the sound is mono but very good and the file size is also good. SUPER with the above settings made a video that's ever so slightly better (25FPS, stereo) and is a little bigger as a result.

I used an episode of Dilbert to compare the two. The episode was 22:27 long and was originally an AVI at 175Mb in size. SUPER produced a video of 82.2Mb and 3GP Converter made a video at 74.2Mb. If you compare the two together you can tell the difference but I suppose I would've been happy with sticking with 3GP Converter. Nonetheless, the SUPER video gave me a little motion sickness when I was watching the introduction animation at the beginning of the show (Anyone who's seen Dilbert will know what I mean), so the smoothness and quality shows I guess.
__________________
Phone History

www.andrew-irvine.co.uk
Please support my suggestion for Gravity!! - Add cut/copy/paste for when N97 is open

Last edited by zxon; 27-03-2008 at 01:20 AM.

  #58  
Old 27-03-2008, 11:57 PM
Liam548's Avatar
Liam548 Liam548 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 846
Liam548 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerPodacter View Post
yes and this is where you press the bottom softkey to pause, then press it again for options, then continue in full screen. not elegant, but its true full screen.
I see what you are saying. Ive doine that. It gets rid of the options and writing but the actual black border is still there. It isnt full screen. What size should I be encoding videos to get them true full screen? im sure i did this 320x240

Liam
__________________

  #59  
Old 12-04-2008, 11:44 AM
zxon's Avatar
zxon zxon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, UK
Posts: 1,256
zxon is on a distinguished road
I've just done some films using the above settings but the playback audio/video freezes every few seconds for a moment, then continues. I tried with no apps running in the background as well. Has anyone else experienced this before?
__________________
Phone History

www.andrew-irvine.co.uk
Please support my suggestion for Gravity!! - Add cut/copy/paste for when N97 is open

  #60  
Old 13-04-2008, 05:53 PM
RogerPodacter RogerPodacter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cali, USA
Posts: 773
RogerPodacter is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liam548 View Post
I see what you are saying. Ive doine that. It gets rid of the options and writing but the actual black border is still there. It isnt full screen. What size should I be encoding videos to get them true full screen? im sure i did this 320x240

Liam

ok well you probably started with a video which was in widescreen. there is no easy way to make a widescreen video into 320x240, since you will lose part of the edges of the video no matter what. i try to always convert videos that are already in full screen format rather than widescreen.
 

Bookmarks

Tags
8gb, n95, settings, super

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
N95 8GB on O2, where? Keydogg Nokia N95 and N95 8GB 30 06-12-2007 01:30 AM
N95 8GB - Music player quality better than the original N95? jinx405 Nokia N95 and N95 8GB 5 18-11-2007 02:06 AM
how long till N95 8gb outdated too riverboat Nokia N95 and N95 8GB 37 17-11-2007 04:01 PM
N95 or N95 8GB? Liam548 Nokia N95 and N95 8GB 6 18-09-2007 11:07 AM



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:35 AM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy