All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #1  
Old 12-09-2009, 11:13 PM
rudeboymcc rudeboymcc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 31
rudeboymcc is on a distinguished road
6210 lost some default numbers and now can't set them!

hi. I just bought a 6210 navi and am upgrading from the N73. I transferred all my contacts, but now some contacts have lost their default numbers.

When I press green when a contact is highlighted, it closes contacts and goes to standby screen. same thing happens when I try and set the default number.

Is their any phone manager that handles default numbers? I have tried Oxygen phone manager but i couldn't get it to connect to the 6210. FMA doesn't support default numbers and neither does outlook .:-(

any help is appreciated.

  #2  
Old 13-09-2009, 09:58 PM
rudeboymcc rudeboymcc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 31
rudeboymcc is on a distinguished road
update:
noticed that if i dial a number that's meant to be a contact's default (i.e. one that is not displayed), the contact's name still comes up.

So i conected the phone to oxygen phone manager and doesnloaded the phone book and sure enough, all the default numbers where there.

so for some reason the phone's just not showing them.

I was on firmware 4.13, now updating to 5.16 to see if it helps.

anyone have any ideas?

  #3  
Old 14-09-2009, 11:54 AM
jApi NL's Avatar
jApi NL jApi NL is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,146
jApi NL is on a distinguished road
Smile Default Number ?

What do you mean by a default number , other than a regular Phonenumber for your Contact ?
Got no idea .....

Regards jApi NL

  #4  
Old 14-09-2009, 07:37 PM
rudeboymcc rudeboymcc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 31
rudeboymcc is on a distinguished road
say if a contact has more than one number, you can set which number is the default number. that way when i can press the green button when the contact is highlighted, it will dial the default number, rather than opening the contact to select a number.

default numbers are highlited with an underline.

to set a default number you just view the contacts, options> defaults.
Ads

  #5  
Old 15-09-2009, 11:10 PM
jApi NL's Avatar
jApi NL jApi NL is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,146
jApi NL is on a distinguished road
Smile Corrupted File ?

Thank you for the reply . I didn't know this option . So never used it .
I put the main number first .
To help with your problem is a little tricky .
Is it a brandnew phone or used ? Anyway you were talking about porting to new firmware . This will be clearing all files , also corrupted files . To be sure no other file will remain , you can do a hardreset or better VDG after the completed firmware update . See this thread : http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum...ad.php?t=81021
Then reinstall your personal data .
Hope it helps

Regards jApi NL
 

Bookmarks

Tags
6210, default, lost, numbers, set

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:44 AM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy