All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #16  
Old 23-09-2009, 10:45 AM
jApi NL's Avatar
jApi NL jApi NL is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,146
jApi NL is on a distinguished road
Smile Memory Space

Installing Mini Opera 5 beta uses only 231kb of memory ( C or E ) . When operating it will need about 20 MB of RAM .

Regards jApi NL

  #17  
Old 23-09-2009, 01:31 PM
BanziBarn's Avatar
BanziBarn BanziBarn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 591
BanziBarn is on a distinguished road
I only have 17.8mb on C left, so maybe this is part of the reason?

But, I'll try reinstalling in case there is a newer version

  #18  
Old 23-09-2009, 02:57 PM
ironass's Avatar
ironass ironass is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cotswolds, U.K.
Posts: 1,508
ironass is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jApi NL View Post
Installing Mini Opera 5 beta uses only 231kb of memory ( C or E ) . When operating it will need about 20 MB of RAM .

Regards jApi NL
Just tried this test running Opera 5 and then the built in browser both displaying the same web page.

Fig 1 shows normal running applications with 39.6Mb of RAM free

Fig 2 shows Opera 5 running with 29.2Mb of RAM free

Fig 3 shows built in browser with 29.2Mb of RAM free

Therefore it looks as though Opera uses about 10.4Mb of RAM. The same as the built in browser.

OK, not very scientific but interesting.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Fig 1.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	61.5 KB
ID:	4613   Click image for larger version

Name:	Fig 2.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	66.5 KB
ID:	4614   Click image for larger version

Name:	Fig 3.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	64.5 KB
ID:	4615  

  #19  
Old 23-09-2009, 03:16 PM
boothy boothy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North West England
Posts: 232
boothy is on a distinguished road
Hi

Like the interface - but how does opera mini select access piont? - I cannot find any settings to change - obviously I would prefer to use\select wifi connection over contract internet where available

Thanks

Boothy

  #20  
Old 23-09-2009, 03:17 PM
Zyyb's Avatar
Zyyb Zyyb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 191
Zyyb is on a distinguished road
I wondered that to, but as it just started working i assumed it uses the "internet" destination. when you're in range of your wi-fi does it automatically use it?

  #21  
Old 23-09-2009, 04:01 PM
angiepea's Avatar
angiepea angiepea is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kent
Posts: 344
angiepea is on a distinguished road
i think you have to go to

menu - settings - application manager - installed apps - opera - options - suite settings - access point.

which is a bit of an ar@e

maybe there's a quicker way but that's the only one i know
__________________
Angie x
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.

  #22  
Old 23-09-2009, 05:28 PM
boothy boothy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North West England
Posts: 232
boothy is on a distinguished road
thanks angie
boothy

  #23  
Old 23-09-2009, 07:15 PM
boothy boothy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North West England
Posts: 232
boothy is on a distinguished road
Having tried both my wireless and contract internet connections using opera mini the access speeds were both quite slow.I usually only browse when `on the move` so network selection does not have to be changed all the time - but it would be much better to select access type or wlan option like default browser.

Boothy

  #24  
Old 24-09-2009, 08:24 AM
oxfordmark oxfordmark is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 103
oxfordmark is on a distinguished road
Does this version work for sites that need a phones location?

  #25  
Old 24-09-2009, 03:42 PM
boothy boothy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North West England
Posts: 232
boothy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by boothy View Post
Having tried both my wireless and contract internet connections using opera mini the access speeds were both quite slow.I usually only browse when `on the move` so network selection does not have to be changed all the time - but it would be much better to select access type or wlan option like default browser.

Boothy
Having said the above - when I started app last night I did notice it automatically connected to my wifi connection(the wifi icon appeared at top of screen with home wifi connection)when opera started so therefore it may shoose most `appropriate`connection automatically - it still would be better to be able to manually make choice on connection.

Boothy

  #26  
Old 27-09-2009, 09:01 PM
bacardiandwater bacardiandwater is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 28
bacardiandwater is on a distinguished road
I just installed opera 5... I can't believe nobody mentioned the copy text function from any webpage!! Bloody brilliant.
Ads

  #27  
Old 28-09-2009, 07:26 AM
BanziBarn's Avatar
BanziBarn BanziBarn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 591
BanziBarn is on a distinguished road
Copy any Paste is very cool!

I've come to the conclusion that the stability of this app is connected to the strength of the internet connection.

So, on Wifi I don't have many problems. Very occasionally a page won't load but pressing the stop button and then refresh will sort that out. But overall very stable.

The big problems for me happen when on the train where the connection is intermittent. The standard app seems to be able to load a page even when there only a couple of reception bars, but Opera not.

Hopefully this will get fixed soon.

  #28  
Old 29-10-2009, 11:01 AM
riverboat riverboat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
riverboat is on a distinguished road
where should i install it?
on 95 it was supposed to be slugglish if install to Memory card.

I have C or E, but also a 2gb F card.

i have heard all these stories about running out of ram, so where have you installed yours.

Dying to get all my apps running, but not sure where to start.
But this app was stunning on my N95

  #29  
Old 29-10-2009, 11:03 AM
Lasikie's Avatar
Lasikie Lasikie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 57
Lasikie is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by riverboat View Post
where should i install it?
on 95 it was supposed to be slugglish if install to Memory card.

I have C or E, but also a 2gb F card.

i have heard all these stories about running out of ram, so where have you installed yours.

Dying to get all my apps running, but not sure where to start.
But this app was stunning on my N95
I install everything to E: no problems so far all run nice and fast.
 

Bookmarks

Tags
beta, mini, opera

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opera Mini 4 Beta now available Rafe Series 90 17 25-08-2009 09:03 AM
Opera Mini hits 4.2 (beta) slitchfield Links of Interest 8 22-04-2009 08:51 PM
Opera Mini woes setspeed Nokia Nseries S60 3.2 Phones (Nokia N78, N79, N85, N86 and N96) 9 09-01-2009 10:03 AM
Opera Mini 4.1 Beta Available Ewan Symbian OS News 17 05-04-2008 01:45 PM
Opera Link and new Mini beta 3 slitchfield Links of Interest 11 30-10-2007 12:55 PM



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:35 PM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy