All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #1  
Old 28-09-2009, 08:28 AM
nottmbantam's Avatar
nottmbantam nottmbantam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 688
nottmbantam is on a distinguished road
Opera Help.

Ok, so installed Opera Mini 5 Beta version tíother day and for the first time it ran fine, and looked really good, and I was really impressed.

However, since then, it runs so slowly. Iím just trying to load up the same pages again that I looked at last time ( bbc website and gmail ). The address bar at the top fills with blue as the page is loading, but its takes forever. Iím picking up a 3g / 3.5g signal, so internet speed is fine.

Then when it seems to have loaded, all I can see is the main Opera page, rather than the site Iím trying to get to.

In comparison, the default browser loads up the same sites pretty quickly - matter of seconds - and displays them without a problem, using the same connection.

Any ideas?
__________________
Silver E72
FW: 052.005
31.10/2010
RM-530
E72-1
Ads

  #2  
Old 28-09-2009, 08:42 AM
ironass's Avatar
ironass ironass is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cotswolds, U.K.
Posts: 1,508
ironass is on a distinguished road
Seems like BanziBarn has noticed the same problem here:-

http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum...t=88224&page=2

I have noticed that Opera 5 beta is not too clever on EDGE but you say you have a good 3.5G signal.

Might be vworth trying the following:-

Opera > Settings > Advanced > Protocol (change to a different setting, either HTTP or Socket)

  #3  
Old 28-09-2009, 08:46 AM
nottmbantam's Avatar
nottmbantam nottmbantam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 688
nottmbantam is on a distinguished road
Yeah, got a pretty solid 3/3/5g signal, and as mentioned, the default browser runs very well on the same signal.

Had a look at settings and its already running on 'Socket'. Might change it to http and see if that is any different, but as I haven't messed around with the settings from first install, it's a odd that it should suddenly go pete tong.
__________________
Silver E72
FW: 052.005
31.10/2010
RM-530
E72-1

  #4  
Old 28-09-2009, 08:53 AM
ironass's Avatar
ironass ironass is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cotswolds, U.K.
Posts: 1,508
ironass is on a distinguished road
I found that changing the setting helped me, and others.

Let us know how you get on.

Another tip... if you don't get on with the onscreen keyboard (fat fingers) then if you go to Settings > Advanced Inline editing, and switch it off, you can use traditional text input in portrait mode and the QWERTY keyboard in landscape.

  #5  
Old 28-09-2009, 09:23 AM
nottmbantam's Avatar
nottmbantam nottmbantam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 688
nottmbantam is on a distinguished road
Ok, so just changed the protocol settings from 'socket ' to 'http'.

Result? No difference.

Still won't load the page.

Again, go onto the default browser, try the same page, and its up in a few seconds.

Did change the inline editing to get rid of the virtual keyboard, so now using the N97 keyboard, but with Opera being pretty useless as it is right now, no great need to be fussy as to my input options.

Real shame, as upon first usage, I thought it was wicked good.
__________________
Silver E72
FW: 052.005
31.10/2010
RM-530
E72-1

  #6  
Old 28-09-2009, 11:38 AM
ironass's Avatar
ironass ironass is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cotswolds, U.K.
Posts: 1,508
ironass is on a distinguished road
OK... I'm reaching now.

Did you download Opera 5 beta directly from the website at m.opera.com/next or to your PC from here:-

http://www.opera.com/mini/next/download/

I tried both and found the direct download worked better than the .jad/.jar files via PC.

Just a thought.

  #7  
Old 28-09-2009, 12:53 PM
nottmbantam's Avatar
nottmbantam nottmbantam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 688
nottmbantam is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the efforts, much appreciated.

Sorry to blow the wind out of your sails, but I did download directly from the website onto my phone. AS mentioned, the first time it ran, it worked like a charm, and I was so impressed, I wanted to buy the company. ( Remember Victor Kiam, Remington tv ads? )

Anyway, what I have noticed, is that the last couple of times I've messed around with the settings, quit then re-started , upon re-start, it says ' installing' with the progress bar. Previously is just said 'loading'.

Might try uninstalling and then installing again....
__________________
Silver E72
FW: 052.005
31.10/2010
RM-530
E72-1

  #8  
Old 28-09-2009, 01:11 PM
ironass's Avatar
ironass ironass is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cotswolds, U.K.
Posts: 1,508
ironass is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by nottmbantam View Post
Might try uninstalling and then installing again....
In the words of the immortal Meatloaf.... "You took the words right outta my mouth..."

Sadly... I do remember those ad's... makes us old farts!

Last edited by ironass; 28-09-2009 at 01:21 PM.

  #9  
Old 28-09-2009, 08:06 PM
nottmbantam's Avatar
nottmbantam nottmbantam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 688
nottmbantam is on a distinguished road
Yeah, us old farts were exposed to some of the best tv ever. In those day we only had three channels as well!

Anyway, to quote another old school ad:
The Man from Del Monte, he says 'yes!'.

Uninstalled n then tried installing again. So far working much better n back to how it was before, though frustratingly, don't know why it went all wrong on me.

You'l be glad to know that I'm actually using Opera right now to post this reply...
__________________
Silver E72
FW: 052.005
31.10/2010
RM-530
E72-1

  #10  
Old 28-09-2009, 08:41 PM
ironass's Avatar
ironass ironass is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cotswolds, U.K.
Posts: 1,508
ironass is on a distinguished road
I can remember just two channels!

Good to hear your news.

As Shakespeare would say... "All's well that ends well."

Good luck.

  #11  
Old 29-09-2009, 05:45 PM
dse7en dse7en is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
dse7en is on a distinguished road
Is it possible to use the hardware navigation.If so,how?
 

Bookmarks

Tags
opera

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opera 8 for Series 60 2.0 Rafe Series 60 27 21-09-2005 06:28 PM
BenQ chooses Opera Jadeviper UIQ 0 04-11-2003 12:12 PM
New Series 60 version of Opera and its inclusion in 6600. langdona Series 60 0 27-10-2003 05:45 PM
Updated: Opera 6.01 - support for CSS2 media types Rafe Series 60 0 26-06-2003 11:56 PM



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35 PM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy