All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

Go Back   All About Symbian Forums > News and Comments > Links of Interest

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

  #1  
Old 27-07-2009, 11:21 AM
slitchfield slitchfield is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,002
slitchfield is on a distinguished road
Creating a shortcut TouchWiz widget for the Samsung i8910

In this tutorial, Rafe explains how you can create your own shortcut widget for the TouchWiz-powered idle screen of the Samsung i8910. In this example, the widget links through to the AAS mobile site, but you'll have your own destination in mind. And, hopefully, will have your imagination inspired to create something more ambitious - and maybe even enter Samsung's competition to win some big cash prizes? See the bottom of the tutorial for full details.

Read on in the full article.

  #2  
Old 27-07-2009, 11:34 AM
Taomyn Taomyn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 123
Taomyn is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up

Excellent, thanks Rafe. What I'd really like is to be able to put installed applications onto TouchWiz, so maybe if I read through some of this information on the Samsung site I might find a to write my own......

  #3  
Old 27-07-2009, 11:38 AM
Rafe's Avatar
Rafe Rafe is offline
Founder / Chief
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sussex
Posts: 6,084
Rafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of light
Taomyn - you should be able to use WRT APIs on the i8910, so in theory this should be possible. However I've not seen much documentation on this yet (I know there's some more on the way). Obviously such widgets are restricted to the i8910 (rather than running across all TouchWiz phones).

Update: maybe not - just had a quick look, and it seems only WRT 1.0 is supported and only the sysinfo object. This means neither widget.openApplication() or serviceObj.IAppManager.LaunchApp() is going to work. However I'm not an expert on this so please - anyone - correct me if I'm wrong.

That said some of the default widgets do this (e.g. Clock), so it must be possible some how.
__________________
Remember: The search command is your friend.
Feedback wanted: PM, email or post with your suggestions, complaints, feedback.

  #4  
Old 27-07-2009, 06:45 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Application Launcher Widget Example

Someone at our lovely i8910 forum has figured it out.
http://samsungi8910omnia.com/forum/o...dget/#msg13047

I am testing it out right now...finally we can make the widgets do useful things

  #5  
Old 27-07-2009, 07:53 PM
Rafe's Avatar
Rafe Rafe is offline
Founder / Chief
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sussex
Posts: 6,084
Rafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of light
ahhh excellent hide() does the trick At least I think so, since that's the difference from the code I used!
__________________
Remember: The search command is your friend.
Feedback wanted: PM, email or post with your suggestions, complaints, feedback.

  #6  
Old 28-07-2009, 11:29 AM
Taomyn Taomyn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 123
Taomyn is on a distinguished road
Cool

I've created a couple of simple widgets to launch Gravity and Profimail, attached below - they are separate ones so you can place them anywhere and use the application's icon. Just rename the files don't unzip them - it was the only way to upload them.



Next on my list is to write a new date widget that's smaller - why so many are created so large I don't know.

BTW. Any chance of adding WGT as an allowable upload file type?

29/07 - created a new one to launch the web browser, with a blank page. Hope no-one minds, I used the Firefox icon for it
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Scr000002.jpg (91.4 KB, 92 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip ProfiMail.wgt.zip (17.0 KB, 22 views)
File Type: zip Gravity.wgt.zip (10.6 KB, 23 views)
File Type: wgt Browser.wgt (20.1 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by Taomyn; 29-07-2009 at 03:23 PM. Reason: Another widget

  #7  
Old 28-07-2009, 12:24 PM
Rafe's Avatar
Rafe Rafe is offline
Founder / Chief
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sussex
Posts: 6,084
Rafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of light
Thanks for sharing these. Do you mind if I put these into a generic /wgt directory so people can get them all from one place?

I have added wgt as an attachement type to the forum too. If you have problems let me know.

And agree a smaller date widget would be nice.

Rafe
__________________
Remember: The search command is your friend.
Feedback wanted: PM, email or post with your suggestions, complaints, feedback.

  #8  
Old 28-07-2009, 12:58 PM
Taomyn Taomyn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 123
Taomyn is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafe View Post
Thanks for sharing these. Do you mind if I put these into a generic /wgt directory so people can get them all from one place?

I have added wgt as an attachement type to the forum too. If you have problems let me know.

And agree a smaller date widget would be nice.

Rafe
No problem, feel free to move the to a more appropriate place

  #9  
Old 29-07-2009, 05:51 PM
spaul spaul is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
spaul is on a distinguished road
Hi,

I created 2 nice Widgets to go to my homepage and google. I installed them and Gravity and then everything on the homepage went very very slow. I eventually managed to removed them but other widgets started appearing twice. I managed to remove them after a long time.

I think the problem may have been 2 widgets (Mine) with the same ID. The problem now is that I cant reload my widgets even thought I have corrected the IDs and my "Profile" bit on the "Finger Mode" screen has gone!!!

So....................... Be Careful!!!

Paul

  #10  
Old 28-08-2009, 07:48 PM
gezmond gezmond is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
gezmond is on a distinguished road
thank you, without this thread i would have been lost as to how to do this!

  #11  
Old 20-09-2009, 12:17 AM
martin258
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Broken ?

Hello.
I was programmed simple Google Search widget.
Screen : http://images.over.cz//img/fdadede03...d535aaa854.png

But when I placed it on my screen, I see only half of text input, no more.

Rounded corner is image as PNG (defined at CSS) and logo of Google (defined in HTML as img tag) as GIF.

Where can be problem ?

Thanks for helping.

  #12  
Old 30-06-2010, 08:07 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
google widget

hi rafe i just want know i see on the tutorial of my i8910 it shows a google widget but when i go to my widgets theres no such thing why is this and how can i get a widget for google? Please help. Regards Danie
Ads
 

Bookmarks

Tags
creating, i8910, samsung, shortcut, touchwiz, widget

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:26 AM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy