All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #1  
Old 29-05-2007, 11:20 AM
jazzyc-01 jazzyc-01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 78
jazzyc-01 is on a distinguished road
how does skype work

sorry if this is a stupid question but how does this work?

i have installed the application on my phone but how do i actually use it?

it allows me to call people using the internet connection is that right?

also, can i call normall land lines or is it just other peopl who have skype?

I want to call a friend who is in canada and if i wanted to call using my normal monthly tariff it would cost me because it is not covered in the normall free calls.

with skype does this allow me to contact him via my internet for which i have unlimited use in my packadge and it cost nothing?

if so how do i actually make the call?

  #2  
Old 29-05-2007, 11:26 AM
autopilot autopilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 231
autopilot is on a distinguished road
visit www.skype.com

everything will be answered there.

all i will says is, make sure you are using a wifi connection. it certainly wont be free over you service providers network.

  #3  
Old 29-05-2007, 11:37 AM
jazzyc-01 jazzyc-01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 78
jazzyc-01 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by autopilot View Post
visit www.skype.com

everything will be answered there.

all i will says is, make sure you are using a wifi connection. it certainly wont be free over you service providers network.
i have the t-mobile web and walk plus

i thought it would be free on this?

  #4  
Old 29-05-2007, 12:40 PM
neilhoskins neilhoskins is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 685
neilhoskins is on a distinguished road
Forget Skype on the N95. They use proprietary standards. Google for SIP-based services. I've tried Sipphone, Sipgate, and Truphone, all of which work well. Truphone are probably the best because they give you a setup wizard.

  #5  
Old 29-05-2007, 01:41 PM
3Shirts 3Shirts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,285
3Shirts is on a distinguished road
I have Truphone and although I haven't had much call (pun intended) to use to yet. The few times I have though, for testing, it is easy and clear.
The way it works for me is this:

First, I created access points of the wireless networks I use (my secured home network and the unsecured one at work)
In the SIP settings I assign the profiles (truphone home, truphone work etc) to the wireless networks I use in those places.
When I get home, for example, I swich on the wlan scan and it connects to Home. A few seconds later I get an icon in the top right showing that I have VOIP calling available. Then when I go to make a call I get the option of using VOIP or GSM.
Thats it.

I guess if you wanted to use it in a random place that had a wireless network you'd just create an access point for that place, change the access point in the SIP settings and then use it as normal

Last edited by 3Shirts; 29-05-2007 at 01:50 PM.
Ads

  #6  
Old 29-05-2007, 04:44 PM
jazzyc-01 jazzyc-01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 78
jazzyc-01 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3Shirts View Post
I have Truphone and although I haven't had much call (pun intended) to use to yet. The few times I have though, for testing, it is easy and clear.
The way it works for me is this:

First, I created access points of the wireless networks I use (my secured home network and the unsecured one at work)
In the SIP settings I assign the profiles (truphone home, truphone work etc) to the wireless networks I use in those places.
When I get home, for example, I swich on the wlan scan and it connects to Home. A few seconds later I get an icon in the top right showing that I have VOIP calling available. Then when I go to make a call I get the option of using VOIP or GSM.
Thats it.

I guess if you wanted to use it in a random place that had a wireless network you'd just create an access point for that place, change the access point in the SIP settings and then use it as normal
so do you need to have a wlan set up? i struggle to get a 3g signal in my area, will it work off a normal gsm signal?

i guess not as when i was trying to set it up it kept saying looking for wlan and offered no other option

  #7  
Old 29-05-2007, 04:57 PM
chrsfrwll chrsfrwll is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 888
chrsfrwll is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyc-01 View Post
so do you need to have a wlan set up? i struggle to get a 3g signal in my area, will it work off a normal gsm signal?

i guess not as when i was trying to set it up it kept saying looking for wlan and offered no other option
Truphone don't support access other than by WLAN, and that is how their wizard is set up. Although some have reported success over GSM, it is a hit and miss affair. Furthermore, the N95 seems preconfigured to enforce internet phone access over WLAN as well, so it seems to be losing battle.

  #8  
Old 29-05-2007, 07:57 PM
raid517 raid517 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 137
raid517 is on a distinguished road
Fring I think tops them all. It gives access to Skype, MSN and a bunch of SIP bases services too.

http://www.fring.com/

It might not be as well integrated as Truphone. But Truphone is still very beta software and I have found it very ropey when moving between different access points.

Fring is a breeze. It will pick up any preconfigured access point and use it without fuss.

  #9  
Old 29-05-2007, 08:34 PM
CordlessNeil CordlessNeil is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London
Posts: 8
CordlessNeil is on a distinguished road
I agree with the last post - Fring is mega simple for voice & IM - I've used it in many countries and voice quality is ok (perhaps not quite as good as a normal vocie call over the regular network, but ok)

As stated in earlier posts:

Use WiFi for free IM & Voice calls (unless of course you are in a chargeable WiFi hotspot)

Use 3G carefully as it's not free - if you intend using it a lot, do the maths on your normal voice usage costs and compare that to the various data packages on offer - if you make a lot of calls (esp Intnl) it may very well make sense for you

  #10  
Old 30-05-2007, 07:25 AM
chrsfrwll chrsfrwll is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 888
chrsfrwll is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by raid517 View Post
But Truphone is still very beta software
er, isn't Fring also BETA software?

  #11  
Old 30-05-2007, 04:41 PM
rolan73d rolan73d is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 99
rolan73d is an unknown quantity at this point
It's available 4 free on there site!

Check Youtube and search 4 N95 and fring

beautiul and detailled video

  #12  
Old 30-05-2007, 05:03 PM
raid517 raid517 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 137
raid517 is on a distinguished road
There are different levels of Beta. Fring on the whole is much further along than the rest.

  #13  
Old 30-05-2007, 05:31 PM
chrsfrwll chrsfrwll is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 888
chrsfrwll is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by raid517 View Post
There are different levels of Beta. Fring on the whole is much further along than the rest.
Well, that I don't know but as I mention in another post, it does have its uses when used in conjunction with Truphone.
 

Bookmarks

Tags
skype, work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2GB MMC from Kingston won't work with nokia 6630? pluto2 Nokia 6630, 6680, 6681 and 6682 2 21-09-2006 06:19 PM
which bluetooth headphones for N70 will work to listen to mp3s readbmr Nokia N70, N72 and N90 1 20-12-2005 07:10 PM
does the system menu *#war0anty# work in Series 60 gsood Nokia 7610 and 6670 1 18-06-2005 12:57 PM
Getting Datasuite for 7650 to work with bluetooth Nokia 7650 2 18-05-2004 03:34 PM
The 3650 mp3 player doesnt work??? mooodi Nokia 3650, 3660, and 3620 5 16-06-2003 07:02 AM



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:55 PM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy