All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #1  
Old 24-01-2004, 02:54 PM
UnregisteredUFO
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation New AgileMessenger version 2.0

I like this application a lot, but it hasn't been working for quite some time except for the AIM, but yesterday 1-23-2004 a new version came up on my phone to be installed. It asked me if I wanted to install the new version and all that stuff so I said OK, but now none of the IMs work, oh and by the way they have jabber now, I didn't try that cause I'm not registed with them. I also went to their web site, but they don't have any info on that yet, ( http://www.agilemobile.com ) and I was wondering if any of you guys know this.

Maybe it'll start working soon. I mean it's a NEW version; they had to fixed all the problems with the IMs. I hope they fix that soon.

  #2  
Old 26-01-2004, 01:41 PM
Baggis Baggis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 131
Baggis is on a distinguished road
Installed it too, for me it works great, at least MSN and ICQ which I use. Had to re-enter the settings for MSN and ICQ though.

  #3  
Old 26-01-2004, 07:18 PM
trap4 trap4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 45
trap4 is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the heads-up. I was very disappointed when it stopped working recently but after going through the auto-update it's now working perfectly again. Its one great piece of software

  #4  
Old 27-01-2004, 03:57 AM
UnregisteredUFO
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
How did you get it to work?

I tried everything and I have everything except jabber, but It won't work, it used to work before w/ AIM, but now it doesn't. I installed it and then removed it and istalled it again, I tried different time of the day, check in my computer is the account were working and they were, also tried puttien the @stuff.com, etc..., but it doesn't work on my phone. Does it matter that I have t-mobile or my phone is a nokia 3650? I can browse the web in my phone but the Agilemessenger won't work and I've used them together and not. PLEASE HELP!!!!

  #5  
Old 30-01-2004, 04:19 PM
Lobo Lobo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Lobo is on a distinguished road
I'm in the same boat, UFO-- After the update, I can get none of them working (before, I was able to use AOL and ICQ only). Very strange... Maybe someone has an idea or a fix...

  #6  
Old 30-01-2004, 07:32 PM
Jiri
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unlike the previous version, AgileMessenger v.2 connects directly to the IM networks. To do this, it needs full internet access to the IM servers. Some mobile operators provide web-only internet access, usually thru a proxy, and block the other ports. Agile Messenger v2 will not work under these conditions.

  #7  
Old 27-03-2004, 10:03 PM
enigma3
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
how do we get it to work then are there any settings we can change

  #8  
Old 12-04-2004, 04:58 AM
steve676 steve676 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cagayan, Philippines
Posts: 2
steve676 is on a distinguished road
will agile work on 3660 with globe sa the network provider?

  #9  
Old 01-06-2004, 08:51 AM
Unregistered22
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
help!

hey guys need some help here.. how can i download the agile messenger in my phone? do i need to download the application here and then hook up my mobile phone in my puter? or what? need ur help guyzzzzzz! email me here yesterdaystears@yahoo.com

  #10  
Old 02-06-2004, 10:08 AM
Kamalayan's Avatar
Kamalayan Kamalayan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 578
Kamalayan is on a distinguished road
Nope

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve676
will agile work on 3660 with globe sa the network provider?
In my experience as a Globe Prepaid User, No.
Ads

  #11  
Old 05-06-2004, 12:09 AM
iCHenny iCHenny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
iCHenny is on a distinguished road
INstalling Agile Messenger

How do i install Agile Messenger onto my 3650?

  #12  
Old 05-06-2004, 12:37 AM
iCHenny iCHenny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
iCHenny is on a distinguished road
yep... So agile 2.00 is really bad.. its not using port 80 so allthose using freee data wont be able to use it

Last edited by iCHenny; 05-06-2004 at 02:20 AM.

  #13  
Old 01-07-2004, 05:30 AM
Unregistered25
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Wink Wap

how do i access wap sites without passing throug the operator network own wap site? is agile free? does it work in Smart network?

  #14  
Old 01-07-2004, 06:33 AM
Kamalayan's Avatar
Kamalayan Kamalayan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 578
Kamalayan is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered25
how do i access wap sites without passing throug the operator network own wap site? is agile free? does it work in Smart network?
I thnk its possible in smart. The only disadvantage is that youre charged for using the gprs connection.
__________________
If all else Fails, Kick it!
The 3660 Expedition


  #15  
Old 28-10-2004, 11:53 PM
Zero.net
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
 !     - 
 

Bookmarks

Tags
agilemessenger, version

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15 PM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy