All About Symbian Forums

All About Symbian Forums (http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum/index.php)
-   Nokia 6630, 6680, 6681 and 6682 (http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   6630 -> unlock 3g (dual) to GSM mode -> tutorial (http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum/showthread.php?t=33130)

dakku 19-01-2005 11:09 PM

6630 -> unlock 3g (dual) to GSM mode -> tutorial
 
Hiya guys and girls.
This tutorial is for anyone who has a 6630 but is tired of the poor 3g signal from vodafone or any other operator. Some of the earlier firmwares (2.39.151) of 6630 do not have the menu to switch the 3g/gsm (dual) mode to GSM.

tutorial is here:
http://www.dakkustudios.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=29

fannypad 19-01-2005 11:31 PM

Net Monitor?

Correct me if I am wrong, but with DCT-4 and BB5 (6630) handsets, doesn't the phone have to have Nokia test firmware installed to have the Net Monitor feature enabled?

Only recently have tools to read unencrypted firmware from DCT-4 phones been available, and as far as I am aware the tools and algorithms to re-encrypt the flash files haven't been released, although a few people on GSM Forum claim to have cracked it.

Are things different with the 6630 (BB5)? Can Net Monitor be added without messing about with the firmware?

Unplugged 20-01-2005 12:32 AM

Hmmmm and where do we get this wonderful Field Test program from?

fannypad 20-01-2005 01:24 AM

Never mind all the bollocks I wrote in the last post, the program is a .sis file called OperatorFtdwk39v7.sis and there's a link to it in some italian forum here: http://www.nokiaworld.it

I'm still waiting for the registration confirmation email to arrive http://hardcorewillneverdie.com/images/smiles/gay.gif

Never fear, I'll post a link soon as I get it to save all you lot faffing about.

dakku 20-01-2005 01:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fannypad
Never fear, I'll post a link soon as I get it to save all you lot faffing about.

a quick word of advice mate, check the rules of this forum, I am sure this app has been requested here before (quick search the forums) and I think the mods were a little "unimpressed" with the link.

Cheers
DK

fannypad 20-01-2005 01:37 AM

Furry muff. Will have to stick it up somewhere else.

Any chance of a pm with a pointer? No activation email from the italian site yet.

fannypad 20-01-2005 02:20 AM

Never mind, found it elsewhere.


Anyway, on mine most of the tests described in the .doc manual that came with it are missing, i.e. scrolling through using the up/down keys, it skips straight from 10.6 to 41.1, then from 48.2 to 81.1 with nothing in between.

Is it the same on yours? Can't see mention of a way of enabling the rest, which is a shame as there's some juicy tidbits to be had.

Unplugged 20-01-2005 05:32 AM

I could take a look but dont have the program ;)

dakku 20-01-2005 09:11 AM

there are three type of displays (as per the manual)
* Execute menus --> allows you to change values
* Info Menus --> info cant change
* Data Menu (??) --> same as above

Side keys on my 6630 jump menus, up down allow you to navigate sub menus of a group. IE

SIDE KEYS:
1.1 -> 5.1 -> 6.1 etc

UP DOWN:
1.1 -> 1.2 -> 1.3 etc

Not all the menus mentioned in the manual are accessable on the 6630 as the manual is a generic doc for 2.5G and 3G networks.

Cheers
DK

fannypad 20-01-2005 03:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dakku
there are three type of displays (as per the manual)
* Execute menus --> allows you to change values
* Info Menus --> info cant change
* Data Menu (??) --> same as above

Side keys on my 6630 jump menus, up down allow you to navigate sub menus of a group. IE

SIDE KEYS:
1.1 -> 5.1 -> 6.1 etc

UP DOWN:
1.1 -> 1.2 -> 1.3 etc

Yes, I kind of gathered that ;)

What I wanted to know was does yours skip straight from 10.6 to 41.1, then from 48.2 to 81.1 with nothing in between? I.e. if I type 6101 in the Change Display box it gives a "No such test display" error.

dakku 20-01-2005 05:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fannypad
Yes, I kind of gathered that ;)

What I wanted to know was does yours skip straight from 10.6 to 41.1, then from 48.2 to 81.1 with nothing in between? I.e. if I type 6101 in the Change Display box it gives a "No such test display" error.

yes you can skip between the menus that are AVAILABLE. to do this you need:

options -> change display -> (insert menu number.group_id )

ie: 4801

but you cannot skip to 4803 as this menu is not available on the 6630.

Adios

daywalker 21-01-2005 06:58 PM

i have this program and can swich easily between 3G and GSM on my vodafone 6630,good little prog ;)

The_Boss_PT 21-01-2005 08:42 PM

daywalker, check your inbox...sent u a PM :)

daywalker 21-01-2005 10:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The_Boss_PT
daywalker, check your inbox...sent u a PM :)

seen it and replied! :D

The_Boss_PT 22-01-2005 12:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by daywalker
seen it and replied! :D

:D :D :D finally gsm only...no more problems with the f****** vodafone.
Tknx a lot, i owe u one. ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.