View Full Version : N-Gage application updated to 1.20(1459)


Tzer2
08-05-2009, 12:21 PM
The N-Gage application has been updated to a new version. There don't seem to be any major changes, so it could just be a bug-fixing release, but so far it works identically to the previous version. If you want to update, open your N-Gage application, select "Options" and then "Check For Updates", then follow the instructions. Note that after installation the N-Gage icon may get moved from the front page to the Applications folder, you can move it back to the front page by using the instructions below.

Read on in the full article (http://www.allaboutngage.com/news/item/9445_N-Gage_application_updated_to_.php).

Inconfundible
08-05-2009, 12:59 PM
Hi..i have a Nokia N85 and a N96 and i cant install the new ngage update on my N85..i get an ''unknown error-5'' message before it finish installing...can someone help me, i have to say that i did install the update succesfully on my N95!!!

Tzer2
08-05-2009, 01:41 PM
If you have a technical problem try posting on Nokia's N-Gage support forums:

http://forums.arena.n-gage.com/nokia/?category.id=supportforums

I know there's not an exact match for this situation but you might want to try the game installation forum.

RS77
09-05-2009, 06:24 AM
You can download the file via PC here (http://s60inside.wordpress.com/2009/05/08/n-gage-1-201459/).

Jamma
09-05-2009, 03:03 PM
Hi..i have a Nokia N85 and a N96 and i cant install the new ngage update on my N85..i get an ''unknown error-5'' message before it finish installing...can someone help me, i have to say that i did install the update succesfully on my N95!!!
That's strange it installed on my N85 no problem. that error has occurred with ngage before though on my N95- make sure your access point names don't have punctuation marks ie .,;!''@! etc in them, for some reason it stop ngage working..

whatleydude
09-05-2009, 08:56 PM
Updated.... and it still doesn't work.

*sigh*

Tzer2
10-05-2009, 11:42 AM
Updated.... and it still doesn't work.

*sigh*

What's the problem? Maybe we can help?

whatleydude
10-05-2009, 07:13 PM
What's the problem? Maybe we can help?

I click on the app, the screen goes blank and then I get booted back to the main menu screen.

Every. Time.

All help appreciated! :)

Tzer2
10-05-2009, 08:28 PM
That's happened to me occasionally after I've done a firmware update. If I remember right I normally try updating again through the PC software updater without restoring settings.

Also, which phone are you using? Some models don't work with the main version of the app and need their own special version.

SDK
27-10-2012, 08:17 AM
Thank you, I think HTC mobile phone fashion design, precision process quality, satisfying the screen and the bell is other brand mobile phone does not have, I like his shell is very good, feel is good, you might as well go to have a look, look have everyone like shell