View Full Version : Anyone tried a 128 MMC Yet?


ivomir
28-02-2003, 02:53 PM
woks verbatim 128 MMC on it ?

http://www.alzasoft.cz/DetailPage.asp?DPG=41441

colingwalker
28-02-2003, 09:24 PM
I use one in my 3650 with no problems.......

stingbandel
28-02-2003, 10:02 PM
I think almost all the MMC cards should work just fine on 3650


I am not 100% sure but 99% sure

The Party Boy
01-03-2003, 05:19 AM
im using 128MB and its working fine!! no problems!! :D

jamella
01-03-2003, 05:32 AM
me too! im using 128mb and experience no issue at all!!!

The Party Boy
01-03-2003, 05:46 AM
me too! im using 128mb and experience no issue at all!!!

bro just wanna ask where did you purchase your 128MB MMC? :)

jamella
01-03-2003, 07:04 AM
i didn't purchase that one. it's the company actually. but if you would like to buy one i can ask my friend where he got his.

The Party Boy
01-03-2003, 09:06 AM
ok thanks man :D

Seremify
01-03-2003, 11:51 PM
wow what a laugh! i was just about to post a topic about the EXACT same one.. Its a Verbatim 128MB MultiMediaCard (F7833) because I just saw an add in APC (Australian PC User) for one; and it costs $149aud (roughly 70-75usd?).. forgot to mention the shop is called Harris Technology; a very well known and reputable computer stuff dealer in Chatswood and North Sydney (Sydney, NSW, Australia).

i guess i'll get one then.. or maybe a 64meg is enough.. not like i need "that many" photos.

Amurer
09-03-2003, 10:23 AM
Can we use 128 MB MMC with the other product name? ( beside the nokia recommended)

JyriK
09-03-2003, 03:40 PM
Yes. All brands of MMC cards will work in 3650.

Seremify
10-03-2003, 07:20 AM
hehe i ended up not buying one as i found a free 16mb in the box!!

Amurer
10-03-2003, 08:24 AM
Will I already D/L it but still can't install it cos i don't have any infra red yet ^^

But anyway thanks ^^

toddwess
12-03-2003, 03:31 PM
I got a 128MB MMC card, too.

Did anyone else have to push real hard to get it in the 3650?? The card is thicker than the 16MB card that shipped with the phone, and it just BARELY fit in the back of the phone, and I had to push a bit, and the little metal door won't slid over it.

I'm sure it doesn't matter though

The Party Boy
12-03-2003, 03:56 PM
three thumbs up!! :D :D

galinios
12-03-2003, 05:18 PM
Does anybody the maximum memory capacity of 3650??..does it support 256 mmc?

Amurer
13-03-2003, 11:49 AM
I heard about 256 mmc... too but not sure..why you ask to NPC in ur country?

The Party Boy
13-03-2003, 04:50 PM
not sure about 256mb bro!!! :D

Saud
13-03-2003, 08:37 PM
I got a 128MB MMC card, too.

Did anyone else have to push real hard to get it in the 3650?? The card is thicker than the 16MB card that shipped with the phone, and it just BARELY fit in the back of the phone, and I had to push a bit, and the little metal door won't slid over it.

I'm sure it doesn't matter though

thats strange?
my 128 fits as easily as the 16mb

Saud
13-03-2003, 08:40 PM
Does anybody the maximum memory capacity of 3650??..does it support 256 mmc?

so far MMCs are only up to 128mb ..
dont think we will see a 256 MMC anytime soon (maybe never)

you are maybe referring to an SD card .. these only work in SD slots, and nokia only supports MMCs

JyriK
21-03-2003, 12:29 AM
:D 256Mb MMC card :D :P

March 5, 2003 Power Digital Card Announces Its 256Megabyte MultiMediaCardTM Ready for Mass Production
That quote was taken from here: (there is a pdf of that)
http://www.mmca.org/news/news.html

And this is Power Digital Cards site: (nothing about it here :-? )
http://www.pdcom.com.tw/

General info on MMC cards. (really outdated site :D )
http://www.mmca.org/

toddwess
21-03-2003, 12:43 AM
Does anybody the maximum memory capacity of 3650??..does it support 256 mmc?

so far MMCs are only up to 128mb ..
dont think we will see a 256 MMC anytime soon (maybe never)

you are maybe referring to an SD card .. these only work in SD slots, and nokia only supports MMCs

UGGH!! That explains my problem. I couldn't get my card in the phone. Turns out, I bought a 128MB SD card! Oops! I'll have to return it to CompUSA and get a 128MB MMC instead!

Thanks for the info!

Todd

JyriK
21-03-2003, 11:02 AM
The pdf suggested that on Q3 2003 there will be a 512MB MMC :o :D
And it speaks even of 1GB MMC :D Thats huge!

22-03-2003, 06:26 AM
Can anyone confirm if a 256 MB or greater MMC is supported?