View Full Version : E71 business card scanner: How?


abruenin
08-09-2008, 02:06 PM
Hi *,

I am sure, I saw it somewhere but can not find it again: where is the business card scanner?

TIA

nj7
08-09-2008, 04:06 PM
http://darlamack.blogs.com/darlamack/2007/01/nokia_releases_.html
See here... for N73, but maybe it works on E71.

Ratkat
08-09-2008, 04:23 PM
you are looking for Multiscanner it is preinstalled on the memory card, should be in installations folder.
Unless of course you have formatted your memory, in which case it has gone

abruenin
08-09-2008, 09:43 PM
Hm, I have no installations folder on my card. But I get an error message that something is corrupt and can not be installed, everytime I switch on the phone.

RogerPodacter
12-09-2008, 08:29 AM
what about people who own the e71-2? this version of the e71 did not come with a memory card. and i dont see a business card scanner app on the phone anywhere. i imagine if its free for e71 users, then it should be available as a free download somewhere from nokia?

scje
04-12-2008, 10:44 AM
Hi,

As I did'nt formated my card, an I am sure to found before this b-card reader and other programs as games, I wonder if I can find the content of the 2Gb card again.

Thanks

BHLC
09-12-2008, 04:30 PM
Is now available free via the Download option (update the catalogues).

It appeared in the options the other day.

Regards,
Bennyhillslovechild

abruenin
10-12-2008, 10:17 PM
got it, thanks. Though Download! is not the AppStore, it does have some value.

rinku08
18-05-2009, 07:55 AM
Hi All,

Can some suggest the business card scanner for Nokia e63. I have installed the multiscanner for e71 thinking that both the phones are using the same OS but on using the same, it always give error.

Thanks and regards,
Amit Bansal

John.Guzman
12-10-2009, 08:36 AM
Hi please help me,

When i open multiscanner, i get the msg "Could not instantiate following modules: MMIO, OCR, BCR. The application might not work properly"

Then the camera just loads and loads but nothing.

Sometimes it starts, but when i take a picture it doesn't recognise anything.

Help pls? :(