View Full Version : CID number


oculos
23-12-2006, 07:18 PM
Hello!

I want to use my E61 as a bluetooth modem for my mac. However, the phone came with lots of gprs access points, and I wanna know what's the CID of the one I want to use... How can I do that?

Cheers,

oculos

jaydisc
24-12-2006, 11:09 AM
If you go to Settings -> Connection and click to edit the connection you want to use, you can note the "Access point name". THEN, go to Settings -> Connection -> Packet data and enter that name in there, and lastly on your Mac, use the Nokia Infrared connection script and the phone number of *99***1#.

oculos
24-12-2006, 12:29 PM
jaydisk, thanks a LOT! :)