View Full Version : Does your "radio" voice command work?


GoodCop
30-10-2006, 01:18 AM
I'm throwing out a question for yah all, since I'm wondering if it's just my N93 that has this problem:

When I speak the voice command "radio" the phone recognizes it, but the radio application doesn't start. Works fine with other applications like "camera" and the rest that I've tried. Does your radio start up?

Got the latest firmware (11.0.034).

Thanks for the help!

GoodCop
31-10-2006, 04:22 PM
Common, just press the right softbutton (or headset button) and say "Radio", then tell me if your radio starts up. Please?

Twinnie
06-11-2006, 12:19 PM
Nope, doesn't work for me.

inigar
06-11-2006, 12:41 PM
Doesn't work for me also. It starts dialing some number from my phonebook.

rb14
06-11-2006, 07:24 PM
Yes. It works here. I needed to add the radio as an application and it worked first time. Shows you how much I read the manual or look around the phone; that was the first time I've ever been in that application!

GoodCop
06-11-2006, 10:27 PM
Yes. It works here. I needed to add the radio as an application and it worked first time. Shows you how much I read the manual or look around the phone; that was the first time I've ever been in that application!

Hmm, what's your firmware and phone language, rb14?

My radio was already added in the first place. Removed it and added it again, but still nothing happens. Strange.

Well, thanks everyone for trying it out so I know I'm not nuts. A bit strange that you can't add just any program, I think. But hopefully the firmware ppl will fix it...

rb14
07-11-2006, 11:07 PM
firmware v11.0.0.34 - 17-08-06 - RM-55 - N93(52.01)
Language english

GoodCop
09-11-2006, 05:58 PM
firmware v11.0.0.34 - 17-08-06 - RM-55 - N93(52.01)
Language english


Same here, except Swedish and N93(67.01). Oh well.