View Full Version : Remote Desktop for E61 ?


stonneway
02-07-2006, 05:57 PM
Is there any way I can use remote desktop on the e61 to connect to a windows machine ?

Olly

Skaber
04-07-2006, 01:35 AM
from google:
"symbian remote desktop" led to
http://www.desktopmobiles.com/

give it a try :P

let us know if it works on the E61

stonneway
04-07-2006, 08:03 AM
It works, but it tries to connect to port 6100 on the remote server.

The same company does a product called TSMOBILES (www.tsmobiles.com) which does the job though :)

Olly

mtlman
04-07-2006, 09:27 AM
tsmobiles works on my e70 perfect, one would assume it works in all s60 3rd.ed.phones?

Skaber
04-07-2006, 07:19 PM
tsmobiles does a wonderful job on the E61

Fabian10
14-07-2006, 05:30 AM
Hello all,
I'm new at this, and I have a question that might be pretty simple:
I'm trying to install TSMobile trial on my E61.
I think it installed OK (it did not complain), but when I try to run it, I get the first screen asking to press any key for a couple of second and then it will go away leaving me on the Address Book enpty screen with a (no data) messahe in the middle of the screen...
The help mentions something about configuring the APN but it doesn't say how.
Is this what I'm missing?
I have internet access via my own WiFi or via Fifo internet without any problem.
Any help?

Thanks!!!:)

Skaber
14-07-2006, 01:50 PM
From the Address Book, Simply hit the left button(options) and select new address. Type in your remote desktop server's dns or ip with your login and password on that computer. When done hit Save and you ll now have an entry to connect to in your Address Book.

Now select Options/Connect and you should be able to connect on your rdesktop server. You should make sure your computer is setup right by reading some remote desktop tutorials. You should also test first from another computer.

Fabian10
14-07-2006, 09:07 PM
Thank you Skaber!

I was missing that little clue at the beginning…
It works, but I find it ‘not very usable’ without having a touch screen or another way of moving the cursor faster...
I used to run NetOP from my Toshiba e800 Pocket PC and it really works well for remote control.

Thanks for your quick help!
:icon14:

remoted
10-10-2010, 02:28 PM
www.crystalballmobile.com (http://www.crystalballmobile.com) has just launched a new remote desktop service for J2ME and Android devices. The demo version is free

jubileum
20-10-2010, 08:58 PM
We use a Remote Desktop gateway to connect over the internet. Does anyone know if this is supported?

SDK
04-12-2012, 06:09 AM
Very thank you for your information, look forward to your update again