View Full Version : N70 on 3 - Active Standby?

08-11-2005, 10:25 AM
Seems that 3 have removed this option from the handset. I used to use it on my old 6680 and am missing it, anyone know how I can re-enable it?

08-11-2005, 02:08 PM
Have you tried using the phone in offline mode, you may be able to activate/deactivate without the sim in.

If not i'm out of ideas.

08-11-2005, 03:06 PM
No joy I'm affraid. I think they have changed the software on the phone to hide the menu option. Another one they hide is the one that allows to change the network selection to "Manual". The reason for this is that they dont want you jumping on to O2 as it costs them money. As far as I can remember someone came up with an application that "enabled" this menu again, just wondering if there was something similar for the active standby screen......

08-11-2005, 09:15 PM
you can try & get the firmware updated @ a nokia service centre(non cpw ones)
this worked for my 6630 from voda(allowed me to have mp3's as ringtones & set it to gsm Instead of dual band)
shop in birmingham called intercity communications that will do it just come up with a fault!!