View Full Version : any way to connect msn/icq from 6260?


shame83
01-04-2005, 07:53 PM
is there any way to connect msn/icq from 6260?
i try agilemessenger but it doesn't connect.
i can connect wap and web pages but i can't connect messengers.
plz help!!

N/A
01-04-2005, 08:22 PM
Agile needs a full Internet Access Point, so you need to get GPRS Internet Access Point settings from your operator (and a subscription/plan that allows you to use it).

shame83
03-04-2005, 12:07 AM
i select the internet access point. but it says "unable to connect".
i used 6600 and 7610 before 6260. They connect agilemessenger easily. I used same internet access point and same settings.
may it be a firmware bug or something?
is there anyone, that lives same problem?

N/A
03-04-2005, 02:40 AM
Internet access with an Internet access point has worked fine for me with a 6260, so I doubt it is a firmware bug. I still suspect the wrong settings or a subscription that doesn't allow the use of the operator's Internet access point.

Quik2learn
04-04-2005, 04:54 PM
i select the internet access point. but it says "unable to connect".
i used 6600 and 7610 before 6260. They connect agilemessenger easily. I used same internet access point and same settings.
may it be a firmware bug or something?
is there anyone, that lives same problem?


I have the same problem matey - i have checked and double checked all my settings, i have also got the vodafone restricted content bar lifted but it still says unable to connect. I am connecting via vodafone GPRS which works for wap and everything else. If anyone has ideas on this it would be helpful!!

Are you on Vodafone too by any chance?
:frown:

teoz
14-04-2005, 09:47 AM
how and where do i get the setting from?

N/A
14-04-2005, 10:39 AM
From your operator, or you can try this Nokia site: http://www.nokia.com/nokia/0,,71993,00.html