View Full Version : Anyone using the X on O2 UK?


xerxes
04-09-2004, 01:38 AM
I have my Pixmania sourced X working with my O2 sim but for some reason the phone does not pick up the GPRS signal at all!

I know the signal is there because all my other phones can see it.

Is anyone else having this problem?

xerxes
04-09-2004, 01:40 AM
Actually dont worry. I got the answer from the Sendo help website.

locutus_uk
08-09-2004, 03:31 PM
I can't get either the MMS or GPRS working from O2 either.
I have tried the downloads from both the Sendo site and O2 site with no joy.

When trying GPRS it comes up connecting and then just stops

When trying to send a MMS message it just fails with a "General System Error"

Only things that are really annoying me about the phone!

xerxes
08-09-2004, 07:18 PM
I can't get either the MMS or GPRS working from O2 either.
I have tried the downloads from both the Sendo site and O2 site with no joy.

When trying GPRS it comes up connecting and then just stops

When trying to send a MMS message it just fails with a "General System Error"

Only things that are really annoying me about the phone!


I cannot help with MMS as I don't use it but I had the same problem with GPRS.
Go into the properties of the Access Points you are using (presumably O2 WAP GPRS and O2mobileweb) and change the Authentication setting to "Normal".

That fixed it for me immediately. You might find that the same fix works for your MMS problem.

I hope this helps.

locutus_uk
09-09-2004, 06:23 PM
Looks like it was O2 screwing my account up

All sorted now cheers

xerxes
09-09-2004, 08:59 PM
Looks like it was O2 screwing my account up

All sorted now cheers

Have you tried the Opera browser yet? Very cool stuff!

locutus_uk
10-09-2004, 05:55 AM
Well I thought it was fixed but if you see my other post, the GPRS just will not work rhough it does on my Moto V600.

Annoying

xerxes
10-09-2004, 02:39 PM
Did you try changing the authentication setting to normal in your access points?

locutus_uk
10-09-2004, 04:42 PM
I got the O2 ISP setting OTA and it's all ok now....weird