View Full Version : Problem playing MP3 & ARM - something like PUASE (stop for 0.5 sec), every 5 sec!? :(


Nahes
13-06-2004, 01:40 PM
Hi All :)

I think I have a problem, or maybe not ?

When I play any MP3 or .ARM file, I have something like 0.5 sec pause with .arm every 5 sec and something like pip with MP3 files again every 5 sec !
But no problem playing midi files !


what you think this can be ?

You can check this by going to the profiles/ringtone, and then chouse any .arm file and listen to it for about 10 sec, will u have something like a pause (music stop for about 0.5 sec every 5 seconds ?) :(

So, please check this !

and thank you in advace !


P.S. I've just delete my welcome program about 900KB from memorycard, and have no backup, can someone send it to me ? plz ? e-mail - nahes@dubki.ru

thanks again :)

willbrady
13-06-2004, 02:11 PM
I had this when using MP3GO but NOT with the built in player or UltraMP3.
The built in player is just fine and dandy - ultra MP3 is a little quiet I found.

Will

Charlii
13-06-2004, 06:44 PM
I've had some problems with 44kHz mp3's, some kind of lag, or very short pauses, every few seconds. Nothing that bothers me, I don't use it as mp3 player anyway...



/Charlii

Nahes
13-06-2004, 09:13 PM
I don't use it to play MP3 too !

But I've like to have them as MP3 RingTone !

And I can do it, but again its like to have some little pause about 0.01 sec every 3 sec ! not a pause but a little glinch or pip, I don't know have to say :)

and If I convert my MP3 from 128 to 32, then everything will be ok !

But another problem is, with ARM ! Built in ARM's files !
When I play them, I've got a pause ! Real pause for about 0.5 sec every 5 sec !
what wrong with my phone ? :(

Help plz ! :)

Job
14-06-2004, 08:22 AM
All I can say is LOL

Nahes
14-06-2004, 09:47 AM
:( So no one have this same effect as me ?

:(

belogic
18-06-2004, 08:15 PM
i have the same problem ,, i don't know if this is a software problem or what?
as you said any .amr file you play it tends to cut the sound after 5 seconds, (like stoping) ... i'm trying to locate anybody whom fixed this problem....
i've spoken to different user of the same mobile and they have the same problem

good luck to all

willbrady
18-06-2004, 09:53 PM
Have any of you guys installed any 3rd party mp3 players?
As I said, I had this problem whilst I had an MP3 player installed, once I removed it and used the built in player, it was fine.
I guess the third party progs need adapting for the 7610 hardware.

Wil

Nahes
19-06-2004, 10:05 AM
:)

To WillBrady: Nop ! I have no 3rd party mp3 player software !
I've tryed everything, and even soft + hard reset !
Same problem ! All arm and good quality mp3 have this pause !

and even if I choose to have as a ringtone build in .ARM ! Same problem ! Pause after 5 sec :( I think it should be software bug, as many of us have this problem !
Let's see, what software we have I (*#0000#) - for me: V 4.0421.4
22-05-04 RH-51

and even if I'll installed 3rd party mp3 player, same problem :(

What I have found is, when I convert mp3 to a lower bit rate, then it will word (played) find, without any pause or (gliks) :)

But anyway, .ARM problem exist !

BeLogic - if you will solve this problem , please let me know at nahes@dubki.ru or here :) thanks in advance !

By the way, can any of you send my welcome program ? I've lost mine !
and one more question, is OPERA only 14 days trial ? Or I delete some important file ? :(

thanks :)))

belogic
19-06-2004, 02:21 PM
hey Nash,,
i went to the workshop today and they told me that alot of customers are having the same problem ,,, and the best thing to do right now is to wait for software upgrade ,, i have the same software version as yours. and only the .amr are giving me the truble.
as for now enjoy it and have good time to yall,,,
let me know if there is any develpment in your contury

peace
belogic

Nahes
19-06-2004, 05:24 PM
ok :)

thanks a lot :)

The best thing is to know, that hardware is ok !
For a soft, we will wait :)

I'll let you know, when I'll solve this problem :)



Thanks :) !!!

lagucinta
24-06-2004, 07:23 AM
Hi, it seems I'm so late to come here.

Actually I have completely same problem as mentioned here.
It has passed 10 days already since I left mine at a work shop but they said they didn't know what to do....
But maybe wating the software should be a good idea for now.

Thanks !

Nahes
24-06-2004, 07:37 AM
Yep !

I think u right !

It is better to wait for a software upgrade, or maybe something wring with a phone, then I think, service center will change it to a new one !
If not, they I think, I'll change my to a new 6630 ? or maybe :)

seagore
01-07-2004, 05:33 PM
i do have the same problem .. breaks in arm files an clicks in mp3īs ..
well hopefully there will be an update ..
i would be very graceful to get a mail from you informing me about a release ...

another problem: where cen i get a headset to hear the mp3 sound ..
i would prefer one wich is stereo. bluetooth would be fine.
thx for your help!

Delta737
02-07-2004, 06:44 AM
There is no stereo headset for the N7610...

seagore
02-07-2004, 08:39 AM
well so how can i hear the mp3īs ?
are there some sort of mono phones ?
or a headset with 2 ear phones ?

Nahes
02-07-2004, 12:42 PM
No problem, as soon as I'll find the solution, I'll post it here :)

about Mp3 stereo - no stereo in 7610 !

Its not so important to have a stereo, but pause in ARM's - MUST be corrected !

:)

AEFOX
02-07-2004, 01:01 PM
Hi!..

SOLUTION...

Like i said on some threads before...

You right 7610 it's mono... so you must play MONO sounds.. even MP3 MONO format...

If you convert any sound that you want to play to MONO ...

you will get no stop, no lagg, perfect sound... just like the Ringtones that i created using
MP3 MONO format...

read here:

http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum/showthread.php?t=25104

cya!

:cool:

RoYaL21
02-07-2004, 04:05 PM
Got my 7610 today. I also have that problem. I'll try your solution AEFOX.

seagore
02-07-2004, 09:25 PM
is there a good tool to convert vom stereo to mono ?

willbrady
02-07-2004, 10:27 PM
www.dbpoweramp.com

I always convert my mp3's as mono - thats must be why I was not seeing this problem :)

seagore
03-07-2004, 09:55 AM
very well ...
so i have to ask you again to give me some information about headsets, phones for the 7610
where can i get those, and which ones can you suggest me ?
thx 4 help

Nahes
03-07-2004, 12:21 PM
Ok!

but whats about built in .arm files ?

I'lll convert mp3 to mono, no problem, but what can I do with built in .ARM files ?

which is came with my phone ? (or rs-mss card) ?
whats about little pause ? :(

thanks !

About headset, sorry I don't know what to say.
Never use them !

always use my Parrot Car kit, and sometimes bluespoon digital :)

:)